Accident Lockheed F-104A-20-LO Starfighter 56-803, Thursday 3 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-20-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:9 Sqn Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 56-803
MSN: 183-1091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Pakistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the ground during strafing session at range: pull up too late. F/L Tariq Masood killed

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_PAF_web.htm