Accident Lockheed F-104A-15-LO Starfighter 56-773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170586

Date:Monday 13 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-15-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:9 Sqn Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 56-773
MSN: 183-1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kutch Gulf -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shoot down by indian MiG-21FL. Pilot W/C M L Middlecoat ejected safely but never recovered (KIA-BNR)

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_PAF_web.htm