This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:39 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | EB207 |
| MSN: | NA-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hahnenberg near Kötterichen, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Halifax EB207 ("NA-B") of 428 ("Ghost") Squadron, RCAF. Lost on combat operations when shot down and crashed into woodland at Hahnenberg near Kötterichen, Germany on night of 23-24.9.1943. All seven crew perished:
P/O William Anderson Hadden
Sgt. Joseph Curran
Sgt. Alexander F. Morris
Sgt. Sydney A. Whitby
Sgt. Peter J. Flower
Sgt. Clifford W. Renwick
Sgt. Archibald Yuill
Cause and Date of Crash: Shot down by Oblt. Heinz-Martin Hadeball, 3./NJG 6, 10 km South-West of Mayen at 5,400 metres at 22:39 hours on the 23.9.1943.
The raid took place on the night of 23-24.9.1943 and initially the date of death was assumed to have been on the 24th. However, the sources point towards the crash being on the 23rd, presumably on their way to Mannheim (never having reached the target).
Sources:
1.
http://www.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/region/daun/aktuell/Heute-in-der-Dauner-Zeitung-Im-Zweiten-Weltkrieg-ueber-der-Eifel-abgeschossen-Forscher-fuehrt-britische-Angehoerige-zu-Absturzstelle;art751,4016019 2.
http://sas.raf38group.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2413 3.
http://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/allied/royalairforce/sqdview.php?pid=579 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9085-Bomber-Command-loss-queries-23-24-September-1943 5. Google Maps