Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EKYN, Tuesday 25 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Flugdienst Oberwiesenfeld GmbH
Registration: D-EKYN
MSN: 82152
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Oberwiesenfeld (closed 1968)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt during aerobatics near railway, in the west of the city. Pilot Herbert Cipura (38) jumped from the plane at ten meters and escaped seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 September 1956, p3 (photo)
Passauer Neue Presse 22 May 1957, p5
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf