Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza D-ECYM, Saturday 21 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 May 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECYM
MSN: D-4515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandensteinsebene (EDQC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gained not height after lift-off, hit roof and crash-landed with undercarriage retracted. Pilot slightly, passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 23 May 1960, p5
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/