Accident Klemm Kl.107C D-ECAW, Wednesday 24 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107C
Owner/operator:Flugschule Peine
Registration: D-ECAW
MSN: 142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Erzhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach
Destination airport:Peine
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field between Egelsbach and Erzhausen. Brand-new airplane on ferry flight from Nabern to Flugschule Peine. Occupants (21/33).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 25 August 1960, p9
Hamburger Abendblatt 25 August 1960, p17