Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-ECHE, Saturday 20 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 October 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECHE
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prat
Destination airport:Ginebra
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed back onto runway and caught fire. Franz Habenschaden and wife Ana. Adolph Wander survived. All from Munich.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 22 October 1962, p4
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/