Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star SE-LTF, Thursday 7 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2008
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Svensk Pilotutbildning (SPU)
Registration: SE-LTF
MSN: D4.007
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nödinge, E45 road -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ESGP
Destination airport:ESPG
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed on E45 highway due to sudden engine failure. Hit a car upon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-01/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article11901087.ab
http://web.archive.org/web/20090820044513/http://www.gp.se:80/gp/jsp/Crosslink.jsp?d=857

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2005 SE-LTF Östflyg AB/Svensk Pilotutbildning 0 E. of Bergum church, Gråbo sub