Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt OE-CAK, Friday 26 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 1963
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Flugzeugvermietung Appenzeller
Registration: OE-CAK
MSN: 22-8388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Schärding -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wien-Aspern
Destination airport:Passau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into forest in fog. Passenger (82) killed and female pilot (21) seriously injured. As "OE-CAK Nr.235" in newspaper.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 July 1963, p20/29 July 1963, p8