Accident Cessna 170B D-EBIP, Sunday 19 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 1959
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Badisch-Pfälzischer Luftsportverein e.V.
Registration: D-EBIP
MSN: 20482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vöckelsbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim-Neuostheim (15:31)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hill after right turn. Occupants seriously injured. Pilot Wilhelm Kadel (52) died next day.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 20 July 1959, p3/21 July 1959, p4 (photo)