Accident airplane , Sunday 17 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1962
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Czestochowa Aeroclub
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radomsk -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into spectators during airshow when take-off failed. 15 others injured. Pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Der Nordschleswiger 20 June 1962, p10