Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon (Reims assembled) OO-VOA, Sunday 29 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon (Reims assembled)
Owner/operator:Para Centrum Oud-Turnhout (P.C.O.T.)
Registration: OO-VOA
MSN: 18503518/005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ravels, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:EBOT
Destination airport:EBOT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
Crash in field after engine failure and flipped over

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
coptercrazy

Images:

Oud-Turnhout

02/04/2018 in the municipality of Beersel, Belgium

EBOT