Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8206, Friday 9 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:308 (City of Krakow) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Woodvale, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale
Narrative:
Spitfire P8206 crashed and was destroyed as the result of a mid-air collision with Spitfire P7745 of the same unit during a routine night training flight.
Pilot:
S/Ldr (P-0603) Marian Jan Wesołowski (pol.pilot) PAF- killed.
R.I.P.

Spitfire P7745
Pilot:76806 Plt Off Kazimierz Ignacy Dolicher sustained only slight injuries and was able to land his damaged plane at RAF Woodvale.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4222.htm
CWGC
Krzystek's List
http://aircrewremembered.com/wesolowski-marian.html
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt