Incident Boeing 747-412F B-2433, Friday 24 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:01:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412F
Owner/operator:Great Wall Airlines (lease from China Cargo Airlines
Registration: B-2433
MSN: 28027/1256
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-412F cargo plane, registered B-2433, suffered a landing gear incident on landing at Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China.
Photographic evidence from the incident suggests that the right hand main (wing) landing gear had not fully deployed. The aircraft came to a stop on a taxiway when the right hand engines contacted the tarmac.
The plane had arrived from Taipei as flight CK262A.

Sources:

http://www.enews163.com/2014/10/24/pudong-airport-is-a-boeing-747-landing-gear-failure-fuselage-tilt-figure-84313.html

Location

Media: