Incident Airbus A319-112 VQ-BTZ, Friday 24 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VQ-BTZ
MSN: 3388
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ural Airlines aircraft that was being prepared for a service from Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) to Moscow (flight SVR262), was hit by a belt loader vehicle.
After the bags had been loaded, the belt loader moved away from the airplane, but it struck the nr. 2 engine of the aircraft.
There were no personal injuries. Ura.ru quoted an airport spokesman saying that an inspection revealed no damage that would affect the safe operation of the airplane.The flight left with a delay of about two hours.
The incident will be investigated by the Federal Air Transport Agency (Rosaviatsia).

Sources:

http://tass.com/russia/756180
https://ura.news/news/1052192993

Location

Media: