ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170615
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-OCT-2014 |
Time: | c. 18:00 |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
Registration: | B-9907 |
MSN: | 5575 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK) -
China
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK) |
Destination airport: | Xi'an Xianyang International Airport (XIY) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A321-231 operated by China Eastern Airlines and an Airbus A330 of Hainan Airlines suffered minor damage in a ground collision at Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK), China.
The A321 was performing flight MU2114 to Xi'an Xianyang International Airport (XIY) and the A330 was performing flight HU7809 to Guangzhou (CAN).
The A330 contacted the rudder of the A321, causing a small tear. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wcarn.com/news/38/38658.html