Accident Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann D-EDEB, Monday 2 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDEB
MSN: 25026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borgholzhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Windelsbleiche
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Teutoburger Wald in fog, 15 minutes after departure. Pilot (33) and passenger. (1) Date reported as "Ostersonntag" (1 APR)

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 4 April 1956, p2
German Civil Aircraft Register (2 APR)
(1) Borkener Zeitung 3 April 1956, p3