Accident Bücker Bü-181 Bestmann (Comp) D-EFAL, Saturday 10 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181 Bestmann (Comp)
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Wipperfürth e.V.
Registration: D-EFAL
MSN: 331365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ommerkreuz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wipperfürth airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field north-east of the airfield and caught fire after fell into spin shortly after take-off. As "czech aircraft type" in local press (Zlín built?). Also noted as Zlín 381**. "Bücker Bü-181 Bestmann (Comp)" ***

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 12 October 1959, p2
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/ ***
https://www.lsv-wipperfuerth.de/verein/chronik/ **

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1955 D-EBYM LSV Bonn-Rhein-Sieg e.V. 0 Bonn-Hangelar sub