Accident Piper J3C-85 Cub D-EHIL, Saturday 10 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-85 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHIL
MSN: 12558/12386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Spaichingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Klippeneck-Spaichingen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into forest from 200 meters altitude while towing glider. Caught fire. Pilot (59). Glider landed safely.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Mannheimer Morgen 12 October 1959, p11