This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Albatros Farman |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Saxon Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Niederschöna -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chemnitz |
| Destination airport: | Döberitz |
Narrative:Crashed. Both officers, Oberlt. Berger and. Oberlt. Junghanns , died. A memorial inscription can be found at the crash site.
Sources:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niedersch%C3%B6na 