This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 170 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME469 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fürth (Bayern) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during a bombing mission to Nürnberg, Germany. The deceased are: Pilot STEAINSTREET, Navigator SURTEES, Air Gunner RAYMENT and Air Gunner EDWARDS.
They are buried at the British War Cemetery Dürnbach/Tegernsee, Germany.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://www.luftfahrtspuren.de/cady.htm 