Accident Seawind 300C C-FTSW, Friday 24 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 300C
Owner/operator:National Research Council
Registration: C-FTSW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa International Airport, QC (CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Seawind 300C (C-FTSW) was on an experimental flight test for the certification process. Prior to touchdown the aircraft was performing a simulated engine failure from 50 feet above ground level with a subsequent landing. The first attempt was successful but on the second attempt the engine power was reduced to idle and the nose pushed down, both actions were part of the flight test process. The aircraft reacted differently to the first attempt and lost height more rapidly which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to the left main gear, wing and engine mounts. The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft with no difficulty.

Sources:

http://ottawasun.com/2014/10/24/small-plane-crash-lands-at-ottawa-airport/wcm/043fd08d-7ae1-4800-87a1-a25eede18422

CADORS

Location