Serious incident ATR 42-600 V2-LIK, Tuesday 14 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2014
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-600
Owner/operator:Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT
Registration: V2-LIK
MSN: 1012
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127XT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Martinique Aimé Césaire International Airport (FDF/TFFF) -   Martinique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL)
Destination airport:Martinique Aimé Césaire International Airport (FDF/TFFF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew landed before the displaced threshold of runway 10 which was under construction. The aircraft struck the signs marking the entrance to this runway.

Causes of the serious incident
Insufficient preparation of the flight by the crew and the lack of warning by the operations office contributed to a lack of awareness of the temporary provisions relating to work on the runway and entered in the flight dossier. During the flight, although the presence of the work was reported to the crew on several occasions, only the ATIS formally indicated the presence of a displaced threshold. However, the position of the latter or the particularities of the approach (APAPI, blue marking) were not indicated to the crew during the approach. In these conditions, a landing beyond the temporary displaced threshold was based solely on its visual detection by the crew.
However, the arrangement of the three white runway closure crosses on the first 600 metres of runway, combined with the presence of the usual and definitive markings that are particularly visible on the newly renovated section of runway, led the pilots to define an end point located immediately after the last cross but before the temporary displaced threshold, in the area still under construction.
The controller's detection of the deviation in the vertical trajectory of the aircraft from the temporary procedure was too late to allow a go-around and avoid the serious incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.42.pdf

Location

Images:

Source: BEA