Accident Zlín Z-381 Bestmann (Bü 181) D-EHIX, Thursday 26 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Z-381 Bestmann (Bü 181)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHIX
MSN: 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rinkerode/Drensteinfurt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Borkenberge
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power pole and tree and crashed. Two occupants seriously injured. Pertussis flight with infant. Pilot (38) died 1 MAR of injuries.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 28 February 1959, p3
German Civil Aircraft Register
Borkener Zeitung 3 March 1959, p7