Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-DUEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170641

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:STAR WORK SKY S.A.S. DI GIOVANNI SUBRERO
Registration: I-DUEK
MSN: 3300
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trodena -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, during take off on aerial work operations, struck a tree.
The pilot landed immediately.
Damage to the aircraft: main blades, tail boom and tail rotor. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1890
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/5/3/2506354.jpg (photo)
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.44.pdf