Accident SAN/Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur D-EJEF, Sunday 21 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN/Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Düsseldorfer Aero-Klub e.V.
Registration: D-EJEF
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wermelskirchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled at about 150 meters and crashed into a field. Pilot (31) and three female passengers.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 23 April 1963, p5
Hamburger Abendblatt 22 April 1963, p16
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.html
BFU 831-0421/63