Accident Klemm Kl.107C D-EJYK, Sunday 19 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 1964
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107C
Owner/operator:Motorflusportclub Ochsenfurt e.V.
Registration: D-EJYK
MSN: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ochsenfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giebelstadt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was flying some 360 with high bank in an altitude of about 200 m above the river and came propably into stall. Crashed into river Main.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20 July 1964, p3
German Civil Aircraft Register