Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EBLU, Sunday 22 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 1964
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:Bölkow Apparatebau GmbH
Registration: D-EBLU
MSN: 225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hittenkirchen/Rosenheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Munich
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit rope of Kampenwand cable car. Lost right undercarriage and part of right wing. Came to rest inverted during emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 24 March 1964, p4/26 March 1964, p5
German Civil Aircraft Register