Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron N22605, Saturday 25 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 October 2014
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Registration pending
Registration: N22605
MSN: TC-2102
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Crystal River Airport, Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crystal River Airport KCGC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at the Crystal River Airport (KCGC), Crystal River, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2014/10/25/pilot_makes_emergenc.html?cid=rss
http://www.myfoxtampabay.com/story/26973144/faa-investigating-small-plane-crash-in-citrus-county
http://web.archive.org/web/20141104212622/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-OCT-14,CRYSTAL%20RIVER,N22605
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22605