ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170669
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-OCT-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airplane |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Maroc |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 275 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Cairo International Airport -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Jeddah, Saudi Arabia |
Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Apparently, upon landing, the rear landing gear of the plane blew up causing a fire to the plane.
There were no personal injuries to crew and passengers.
The plane is said to be of Ukrainian origin, chartered by Royal Air Maroc.
Sources:
http://www.moroccoworldnews.com/2014/10/142411/ram-flight-carrying-moroccan-pilgrims-catches-fire-at-cairo-airport/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://newsafricanow.com/ram-flight-carrying-moroccan-pilgrims-catches-fire-at-cairo-airport/]