Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow EC-FRL, Sunday 26 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 2014
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Gallaecia Air
Registration: EC-FRL
MSN: 28R-31044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Curro (Pontevedra) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vigo-Peinador, LEVX
Destination airport:Vigo-Peinador, LEVX
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PA-28R was damaged in a forced landing in a wooded area close to a road (AP-9 Autopista del Atlantico) due to an engine failure. The pilot tried to land in a nearby industrial zone unsuccessfully.
CIAIAC (Spanish Civil Aviation Accident and Incident Investigation Commision) has disassembled the aircraft and is trying to clarify the causes of the accident.
The 4 occupants were all taken to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutos.es/noticia/2277799/0/investigan-causas-que-obligaron-avioneta-realizar-aterrizaje-emergencia-cerca-ap-9-barro/

Images:

Media: