Incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu HB-PLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170672

Date:Thursday 23 October 2014
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Peraviatik SA
Registration: HB-PLD
MSN: 4608123
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madrid Cuatro Vientos LECU -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva - Switzerland lsgg
Destination airport:LECU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon arrival to his destination in Madrid the pilot, accompanied by his son, noticed the landing gear could not be lowered.
He tried for about an hour to manoeuver the landing gear without any success.
He decided to land. The plane skidded on the runway for about 120 meters before standing to a halt.
Damages : propeller, antenna and a flap

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/ro/lecteurreporter/story/Un-Genevois-pose-son-avion-sur-le-ventre-14532253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1999 HB-PLD Peraviatik SA 0 Bern-Belp - LSZB, BE sub

Images:

Lecu

Media: