Accident Mraz M-1C Sokol HB-TAL, Sunday 3 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 1958
Time:15:50
Type:Mraz M-1C Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-TAL
MSN: 260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lausanne -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGP
Destination airport:LSGL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on hospital Bois-Soleil during sightseeing flight. Pilot FISA president Gaston Mullegg (68). Low and slow flight, stall and spin.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 5 August 1958, p5
Tribune de Lausanne 4 August 1958, p1+3