Accident Stark Turbulent D-1 D-EHEH, Sunday 5 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 April 1959
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stark Turbulent D-1
Owner/operator:Stark Flugzeugbau KG
Registration: D-EHEH
MSN: 118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atterheide Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 15 meters, one minute after take-off on test flight. Pilot Heinz Piel (Ing./43) killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 7 April 1959, p.2
Air Britain Archive 2019 p.32