Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat D-ELYK, Saturday 16 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELYK
MSN: 2621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Salzgitter -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salzgitter-Bad (Schäferstuhl)
Destination airport:Goslar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Sven Erbs (48, swedish bobsled athlete) from Salzgitter.

Note: (1) according to the source this was Auster J/1 Autocrat D-ELYK (2621). Later rebuilt at Schäferstuhl, activ again and named "Sven Erbs" (05.60 ?)

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20 May 1959, p4
(1) https://ezeitung.nordschleswiger.dk/titles/dernordschleswiger/5642/publications/5096/pages/12
German Civil Aircraft Register (05.60)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1953 PH-NDM private 0 Hamburg sub
16 May 1967 D-ELYK Luftsportgemeinschaft Salzgitter-Bad e.V. 1 Segelfluggelände Salzgitter-Bad w/o