Accident Piper J3C Cub HB-OCG, Sunday 26 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OCG
MSN: 13039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langenargen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel LFSB
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two seater airplane crashed into lake Bodensee. German pilot (35).
Left Basle at 8:30 LOC, flew circles at an altude of 100 to 150 feet about 300 feet from Langenargen, then suddenly crashed into the lake and sank immediately. Only a wheel was found later.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 28 July 1959, p2
http://http://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/: Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne 173, 27.7.1959, p.3