Incident Pützer Motorraab D-EKAD, Friday 22 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Pützer Motorraab
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Altena
Registration: D-EKAD
MSN: V2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Siegburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar
Destination airport:Braunschweig
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
emergency landing because of engine failure near by Siegburg shortly after take off from Bonn-Hangelar. Deutschlandflug 1956 (P4).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 23 June 1956, p16
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/

Images:

22.06.1956 at crash site near Siegburg