Accident Partenavia P.68 Observer ZS-LSX, Tuesday 16 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68 Observer
Owner/operator:Southern Mapping (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-LSX
MSN: 323-16-OB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dzalanyama Forest, Central Region -   Malawi
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:FQTT (Tete)
Destination airport:FWKI (Lilongwe)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine problems while en route from South Africa via Tete, Mozambique and Lilongwe, Malawi to Dar es Salaam, Tanzania to carry out a Lidar survey. The pilot attempted to carry out an emergency landing in the bush, but the undercarriage and tail broke off.

Sources:

1. Plane crash lands in Dedza
2. Photo of Aircraft