| Date: | Monday 27 October 2014 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Mooney M20F Executive 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3539X |
| MSN: | 670076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5507 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Boulder Municipal Airport (KBDU), Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (KBDU) |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KBJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported that, just after takeoff, the airplane rolled left to an inverted position and impacted terrain. One witness reported hearing abnormal engine sounds just before the impact, but other witnesses did not recall hearing anything abnormal. The pilot was departing to the east with a direct crosswind, and the sun was most likely in the pilot’s eyes, but it could not be determined what effect this would have on the pilot’s control of the airplane. The throttle, mixture, and propeller controls were found in the full power, rich mixture, and high rpm positions, respectively. However, the propeller blade signatures were consistent with the engine operating at a low power setting. A trace amount of water was found in the fuel divider; however, this could have come from post-accident firefighting measures. Due to impact and postcrash fire damage, fuel from the fuel tanks and lines was not available for examination, and the damage also precluded a functional test of the engine and related systems. The investigation could not determine if the engine lost power before the airplane rolled inverted.
Probable Cause: The loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined by the postaccident examination, which was limited due to impact damage and postcrash fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15FA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3539X Location
Media: