Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) OO-FLY, Wednesday 27 June 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1979
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Omniflight
Registration: OO-FLY
MSN: F152-1528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mazamet, 17 km SE Castres (Tarn) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMU (Béziers)
Destination airport:LFCX (Castelsarrasin)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index-en.html#bv000040

Location