This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 October 2014 |
| Time: | 05:55 MSK |
| Type: | Antonov An-124-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Volga-Dnepr Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-82046 |
| MSN: | 977305225511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ulyanovsk Vostochny Airport (ULY, UWLW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moscow |
| Destination airport: | Baikonur |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov 124 cargo plane carrying European satellite Astra-2G sustained unknown damage in a landing incident at Ulyanovsk Airportm, Russia.
The airplane suffered a failure of the nr.4 engine, causing the crew to divert to Ulyanovsk.
Sources:
http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=2080162 https://sputniknews.com/russia/20141028/194715264/Plane-Carrying-European-Satellite-Makes-Emergency-Landing-in.html_ http://lifenews.ru/news/143711 