Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 9G-SBD, Tuesday 28 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2014
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Starbow
Registration: 9G-SBD
MSN: E2059
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) -   Ghana
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Takoradi Airport (TKD/DGTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Starbow BAe-146 airplane suffered deflated main gear tyres after returning to the departure airport of Accra, Ghana.
The airplane operated flight S9-124 from Accra to Takoradi when a problem with the hydraulic system forced the crew to return to Accra. The problem reportedly affected the operation of the flaps. On landing the right hand main gear tyres deflated. Emergency slides were deployed after the aircraft came to a stop on the runway. Two passengers were injured during the evacuation.

Sources:

http://saharareporters.com/2014/10/28/two-passengers-injured-starbow-plane-made-emergency-landing-accra-airport
http://citifmonline.com/2014/10/28/two-injured-as-starbow-airline-makes-emergency-landing/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1998 G-JEAW Jersey European Airways 0 Belfast City-George Best Airport (BHD/EGAC) non
Runway excursion

Location

Media:

Starbow aircraft which crash landed yesterday at Kotoka airport.

A photo posted by adeyemi adebayo victor (@yemmeybaba) on