Accident Mráz M.1D Sokol D-ENTE, Saturday 2 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 July 1960
Time:evening
Type:Mráz M.1D Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENTE
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stuttgart (STR) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 30 meters and caught fire shortly after take-off. Pilot (37) and woman passenger (49) fatally injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 4 July 1960, p2
Mannheimer Morgen 5 July 1960, p7