| Date: | Tuesday 28 October 2014 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Akagera Aviation |
| Registration: | 9XR-SJ |
| MSN: | 13437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nyabihu District, Kintarume Cell, Shyira Sector -
Rwanda
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kigali |
| Destination airport: | Rubavu |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Robinson R44 operated on a charter flight from Kigali. It collided with ground during a precautionary landing in a valley in Kabuguzo
Village, Kintarure Cell, Shyira Sector, Nyabihu District, Rwanda.
The pilot and three passengers did not sustain injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged due to ground impact and there was no fire. Substantial damage was caused to the maize/potatoes crops.
Immediate Probable Cause
The pilot failed to properly flare the nose-heavy helicopter during a precautionary landing causing the nose section and skid strut end colliding with the ground and rolled over to the right. The pilot decision to fly the helicopter low in high terrain & close to its certificated performance, LRR, downdraft, tailwind & a left crosswind component and uneven landing area were contributing factors.
The helicopter was repaired after the accident.
Sources:
http://www.newtimes.co.rw/section/read/182463 http://www.mininfra.gov.rw/fileadmin/_migrated/content_uploads/Aircraft_Accident_Report_Number_2014-001_Involving_Robinson_R44_II_Helicopter_Registration_9XR-SJ.pdf https://www.azrielaviation.co.za/claims-and-repair-costs.htm 