Accident Klemm Kl.107C D-EFUH, Saturday 14 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 August 1965
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107C
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe VFW e.V.
Registration: D-EFUH
MSN: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walle/Verden (Aller) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weser-Wümme
Destination airport:Verden-Scharnhorst (EDWV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot flew over the airfield at about 500 m altitude and in about 200 m into downwind. At the edge of the airfield, he reduced the speed and setted flaps. The plane went into a descent. The pilot initiated a very steep turn to get into the lander direction. The plane stalled and crashed about two km north of Flugplatz Scharnhorst. Occupants (22/46/18).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 16 August 1965, p2
BFU 810.3-28/65