Runway excursion Accident Curtiss P-40B Tomahawk IIA N284CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170738

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2014
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40B Tomahawk IIA
Owner/operator:Collings Foundation
Registration: N284CF
MSN: 16073
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:Allison V 1710-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (KEVB), New Smyrna Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach, FL (EVB)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach, FL (EVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, except for the 1.2 hours of flight time that he had accumulated during two test flights in the accident airplane, which had occurred within the previous 30 days, he had not flown an airplane of the same make and model in about 4 years. The accident flight was the second flight in the airplane since it had been reassembled. The pilot attempted to land the airplane with a 13-knot crosswind. During the landing, the tailwheel “shimmied” when it contacted the runway, and the airplane immediately began to veer right. The pilot attempted to arrest the turn with left rudder and left brake inputs, but the airplane ground looped and subsequently departed the right side of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and lower fuselage. Postaccident examination of the rudder and braking systems revealed no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that would have caused the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a ground loop and a subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=284CF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1970 41-13297 19th PSqn /18th PGp USAAF 0 Wheeler Field, Oahu, HI sub
Gear-up landing
24 January 1942 41-13297 19th PSqn /18th PGp USAAF 1 Koolau Range, Oahu, HI w/o

Location