Accident Extra EA-300 OO-WWW, Saturday 5 April 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-WWW
MSN: 015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laneuville-aux-Bois, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Extra EA-300 crashed during a cruise flight in instrument meteorological conditions near Laneuville-aux-Bois, Wallonia.
The Pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.google.at/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=10&ved=0CGIQFjAJ&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.mobilit.belgium.be%2Fnl%2Fbinaries%2FAccident%2520Reports_tcm466-211591.doc&ei=U6lSVLymK-T6ygOEuYDwDw&usg=AFQjCNEDarQUHdmcLVLvNuST54ezN_ebgQ&bvm=bv.78677474,d.bGQ

History of this aircraft

Ex G-LOUI, D-EGRN, G-OHER, D-EGRN