This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 H2 |
| Owner/operator: | Wekusta 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | T5+EU |
| MSN: | 2645 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fair Isle, Shetland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oldenburg, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by RAF Hurricane's. The damaged plane crash landed at the island.
The two airmen who died were:
Wd. Insp. A. Kr. Leo Gburek,
Gefr. Georg Nentwig
Both men were buried in the small parish churchyard at the southern end of Fair Isle.
Those who survived with injuries were:
Leutnant Karl Heinz Thurz (20), Pilot
Feldwebel Josef Wohlfahrt, 1st Wireless Operator
Unteroffizier Bernard Luking, engineer/air gunner
Sources:
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/heinkel-he111_fair-isle.htm https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Thurz%2C+Karl+Heinz&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 