Accident Cessna 182K Skyline PR-YKS, 01 Nov 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170766

Date:01-NOV-2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skyline
Owner/operator:Skydive Nordeste
Registration: PR-YKS
MSN: 18258001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Igarassu, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Igarassu, PE (SIFC)
Destination airport:Igarassu, PE (SIFC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane carrying parachutists crashed in the municipality of Igarassu, PE. The aircraft broke in half and the occupants suffered mild to moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pernambuco/noticia/2014/11/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-igarassu.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20141111172844/http://www.diariodepernambuco.com.br/app/noticia/vida-urbana/2014/11/01/interna_vidaurbana,540149/bombeiros-confirmam-queda-de-pequena-aeronave-em-maria-farinha.shtml
https://www.folhape.com.br/cms/opencms/folhape/pt/cotidiano/noticias/arqs/2014/10/0637.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2014/11/veja-mais-fotos-do-acidente-com-aviao.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: