Incident Boeing 737-401 YV2946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170769

Date:Friday 31 October 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-401
Owner/operator:Avior Airlines
Registration: YV2946
MSN: 23886/1487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avior Airlines flight 9V-1220 suffered a tyre burst in a takeoff incident at Barcelona Airport (BLA), Venezuela.
The flight crew aborted the takeoff and the airplane came to a stop with a burst tyre and a deflated tyre on the left hand main landing gear.
All passengers deplaned on the runway using airstairs.

Sources:

http://eltiempo.com.ve/sucesos/accidente/abortaron-vuelo-de-un-avion-por-estallido-de-un-neumatico/160474

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2014 YV2946 Avior Airlines 0 Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO) min
Tire failure

Media: